FREE SHIPPING on orders +70€ in Italy and Spain
Efficacious | Clean | Cruelty-free | Science-backed
INCI: Theobroma grandiflorum
It is a butter obtained by cold pressing the seed of the fruit of the Theobroma grandiflorum, an Amazonian tree.
The pulp of this fruit has traditionally been used in the production of ice cream or juices. A butter is extracted from the seed and used in baking.
✓ Moisturises and nourishes the skin.
✓ Leaves the skin silky to the touch.
✓ With antioxidants that reinforce the skin's hydrolipidic layer.
The fatty acid composition, such as oleic acid or stearic acid, gives it the ability to melt and melt on contact with the skin, nourishing it, moisturising it and leaving it silky to the touch. It also contains a high proportion of phytosterols (more than 300 mg per 100g), higher than other butters such as cocoa or shea butter.
These antioxidants reinforce the skin's hydrolipidic layer.