An oil obtained from the seed of the Corylus Avellana, a tree that grows mainly in the Mediterranean region.
Hazelnut oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids (approximately 90%), which together with the presence of phospholipids, confer emollient, moisturizing and softening properties on the skin.
✓ Moisturizes and softens the skin.
✓ Strengthens the skin and improves its barrier function.
✓ Improves the suppleness of the skin.
Emollients are mainly lipids and oils that moisturize, soften and improve the suppleness of the skin. They strengthen the skin and contribute to improving its barrier function. Stearic, linoleic, oleic, linolenic and lauric fatty acids are emollient compounds commonly used in the cosmetic and dermal-pharmaceutical field.
For all these reasons, hazelnut oil is highly recommended when formulating cosmetic products with moisturizing and emollient activity.